2004-2005 Pre-Season Draft

ROUND 1

 1. PHX1: Alexander Ovechkin, F, WSH
 2. BUF1: Evgeni Malkin, F, PIT
 3. NYR1: Cam Barker, D, CHI
 4. ATL1: Alvaro Montoya, G, NYR
 5. CAR1: skipped
 6. CLB1: Andrew Ladd, F, CAR
 7. WSH1 (ANA): Rob Schremp, F, EDM
 8. DAL1: Blake Wheeler, F, PHX
 9. MTL1: Rostislav Olesz, F, FLA
10. CGY1 (FLA): Marek Schwarz, G, STL
11. L.A1: Alexandre Picard, F, CLB
12. CHI1: Alexander Radulov, F, NSH
13. N.J1 (NYR): Doug Lynch, D, EDM
14. COL1: Chris Bourque, F, WSH
15. VAN1 (PHI): Wojtek Wolski, F, COL
16. STL1: Ladislav Smid, D, ANA
17. TOR1 (CAR): skipped
18. EDM1 (CHI): Lauri Tukonen, F, L.A
19. T.B1 (NYR): Yann Danis, G, MTL
20. NYI1 (PHX): Boris Valabik, D, ATL
21. S.J1 (WSH): A.J. Thelen, D, MIN
22. DET1: Drew Stafford, F, BUF
23. OTT1: Devan Dubnyk, G, EDM
24. BOS1: Lauri Korpikoski, F, NYR
25. PIT1 (NYR): Andrej Meszaros, D, OTT
26. NSH1 (NYR): Valterri Filppula, F, DET
27. PHI1 (DAL): Petteri Nokelainen, F, NYI
28. MIN1 (WSH): Kyle Chipchura, F, MTL
29. ANA1: Brian Boyle, F, L.A
30. FLA1 (NYR): Francois Beauchemin, D, MTL

ROUND 2

31. BUF2 (FLA): Thomas Pock, D, NYR
32. NYR2: Johan Franzen, F, DET
33. PHX2: Cory Schneider, G, VAN
34. ATL2: Lukas Kaspar, F, S.J
35. CAR2: skipped
36. CLB2: Travis Zajac, F, N.J
37. WSH2 (EDM): Mike Egener, F, T.B
38. DAL2 (PHI): Shawn Belle, D, DAL
39. MTL2 (CLB): Kris Chucko, F, CGY
40. CGY2 (BUF): Andrew Hutchinson, D, NSH
41. L.A2 (EDM): Evgeny Tunik, F, NYI
42. CHI2: Brad Fast, D, CAR
43. N.J2 (ANA): Carl Soderberg, F, STL
44. COL2: Vaclav Meidl, F, NSH
45. VAN2 (WSH): Jeff Schultz, D, WSH
46. STL2: Mark Fistric, D, DAL
47. TOR2 (CAR): skipped
48. EDM2 (FLA): Corey Perry, F, ANA
49. T.B2 (CAR): skipped
50. NYI2 (MIN): Justin Peters, G, CAR
51. S.J2 (WSH): Mike Green, D, WSH
52. DET2 (N.J): Dany Roussin, F, FLA
53. OTT2 (ATL): Johannes Salmonsson, F, PIT
54. BOS2: Alexei Shkotov, F, STL
55. PIT2 (NYR): Magnus Kahnberg, F, CAR
56. NSH2: Wade Dubielewicz, G, NYI
57. PHI2 (PIT): Igor Mirnov, F, OTT
58. MIN2 (CHI): Konstantin Zakharov, F, STL
59. ANA2 (CAR): skipped
60. FLA2 (NYR): Alexander Suglobov, F, N.J

ROUND 3

61. BUF3 (NSH): Brandon Bochenski, F, OTT
62. NYR3: Kyle Wellwood, F, TOR
63. PHX3: Andy Rogers, D, T.B
64. ATL3: Envir Lisin, F, PHX
65. CAR3: skipped
66. CLB3: Dave Bolland, F, CHI
67. WSH3: Johan Fransson, D, DAL
68. DAL3: Logan Stephenson, D, PHX
69. MTL3: Bryan Bickell, F, CHI
70. CGY3 (PIT): Shea Weber, D, NSH
71. L.A3: Darin Olver, F, NYR
72. CHI3: Miroslav Zalesak, F, S.J
73. N.J3: Tim Ramholt, D, CGY
74. COL3 (TOR): Zbynek Michalek, D, MIN
75. VAN3 (N.J): Kyle Brodziak, F, EDM
76. STL3 (ANA): Henrik Lundqvist, G, NYR
77. TOR3 (CAR): skipped
78. EDM3 (WSH): David Shantz, G, FLA
79. T.B3 (PIT): Stefan Ruzicka, F, PHI
80. NYI3 (ANA): Kirill Lyamin, D, OTT
81. S.J3 (PIT): Josh Hennessy, F, S.J
82. DET3: Jordan Smith, D, ANA
83. OTT3 (NYR): Doug Janik, D, BUF
84. BOS3: Sean Collins, F, COL
85. PIT3 (WSH): Grant Lewis, D, ATL
86. NSH3: Gerard Dicaire, D, T.B
87. PHI3 (TOR): Junior Lessard, F, DAL
88. MIN3 (PIT): Viktor Alexandrov, F, STL
89. ANA3 (PIT): Nigel Dawes, F, NYR
90. FLA3 (PHI): Jarko Immonen, F, NYR

ROUND 4

91. BUF4 (WSH): Roman Voloshenko, F, MIN
92. NYR4: Rob Globke, F, FLA
93. PHX4: Michael Funk, D, BUF
94. ATL4: Maxim Kondratiev, D, NYR
95. CAR4: skipped
96. CLB4: Roman Tesliuk, D, EDM
97. WSH4: Ryan Garlock, F, CHI
98. DAL4: Adam Pineault, F, CLB
99. MTL4: Kyle Wharton, D, CLB
100. CGY4 (PIT): David Backes, F, STL
101. L.A4: Blake Comeau, F, NYI
102. CHI4 (EDM): Josh Harding, G, MIN
103. N.J4: Josef Boumedienne, D, WSH
104. COL4 (TOR): John Mitchell, F, TOR
105. VAN4 (FLA): Aaron Johnson, D, CLB
106. STL4: Dane Byers, F, NYR
107. TOR4 (BUF): Kelly Guard, G, OTT
108. EDM4: Matt Ellison, F, CHI
109. T.B4 (EDM): Jeremy Colliton, F, NYI
110. NYI4 (PHI): Jussi Jokinen, F, DAL
111. S.J4 (MIN): Justin Pogge, G, TOR
112. DET4 (ATL): Petr Prucha, F, NYR
113. OTT4 (N.J): Milan Bartovic, F, BUF
114. BOS4: Aaron Voros, F, N.J
115. PIT4 (N.J): Eric Westrum, F, PHX
116. NSH4: Libor Pivko, F, NSH
117. PHI4 (ATL): Alexei Kaigorodov, F, OTT
118. MIN4 (N.J): Domenic Moore, C, NYR
119. ANA4 (MIN): Konstantin Barulin, G, STL
120. FLA4: Andy Chiodo, G, PIT