2003-2004 Pre-Season Draft

ROUND 1

1. MIN1 (ANA): Eric Staal, F, CAR
2. ANA1: Marc-Andre Fleury, G, PIT
3. WSH1 (FLA): Nathan Horton, F, FLA
4. EDM1 (MIN): Nikolai Zherdev, F, CLB
5. CAR1: Milan Michalek, F, S.J
6. PIT1 (COL): Thomas Vanek, F, BUF
7. ATL1: Andrei Kastsitsyn, F, MTL
8. BUF1: Zach Parise, F, N.J
9. COL1: Ryan Suter, D, NSH
10. PHX1: skipped
11. T.B1 (FLA): Robert Nilsson, F, NYI
12. NYR1: Braydon Coburn, D, ATL
13. STL1 (PIT): Dustin Brown, F, L.A
14. CHI1: Marc-Antoine Pouliot, F, EDM
15. CGY1: Steve Bernier, F, S.J
16. DET1: Dion Phaneuf, D, CGY
17. NYI1: Hugh Jessiman, F, NYR
18. DAL1: Brandon Reid, F, VAN
19. MTL1: Peter Sejna, F, STL
20. L.A1 (PIT): Patrick O'Sullivan, F, MIN
21. CLB1: Patrick Eaves, F, OTT
22. VAN1 (T.B): Tomas Surovy, F, PIT
23. OTT1 (S.J): Michael Leighton, G, CHI
24. S.J1 (EDM): Jeff Carter, F, PHI
25. BOS1: Randy Jones, D, PHI
26. TOR1 (COL): David Leneveu, G, PHX
27. N.J1: Ryan Bayda, F, CAR
28. PHI1: Sergei Zinovjev, F, BOS
29. NSH1: Eero Somervuori, F, T.B
30. FLA1: Pierre Hedin, D, TOR

ROUND 2

31. ANA2: Niko Dimitrakos, F, S.J
32. WSH2: Brendan Bell, D, TOR
33. EDM2 (BUF): Mike Richards, F, PHI
34. MIN2 (TOR): Christian Ehrhoff, D, S.J
35. CAR2: Ryan Kesler, F, VAN
36. PIT2 (BUF): Brent Seabrook, D, CHI
37. ATL2 (CHI): Tomas Zizka, D, L.A
38. BUF2: Loui Eriksson, F, DAL
39. COL2: Petr Kanko, F, L.A
40. PHX2: skipped
41. T.B2 (BUF): Anthony Stewart, F, FLA
42. NYR2: Mark Stuart, D, BOS
43. STL2 (BUF): Konstantin Pushkarov, F, L.A
44. CHI2: Jeff Drouin-Deslauriers, G, EDM 
45. CGY2: Marc-Andre Bergeron, D, EDM
46. DET2 (BUF): Eric Fehr, F, ANA
47. NYI2 (CAR): Corey Crawford, G, CHI
48. DAL2: Igor Radulov, F, CHI
49. MTL2: Jordin Tootoo, F, NSH
50. L.A2 (PIT): Ryan Getzlaf, F, ANA
51. CLB2 (PHI): Eric Godard, F, NYI
52. VAN2 (T.B): Brad Defauw, F, CAR
53. OTT2 (NYR): Mathias Tjarnqvist, F, DAL
54. S.J2: Dan Ellis, G, DAL
55. BOS2 (FLA): Petr Vrana, F, N.J
56. TOR2 (T.B): Ray Giroux, D, N.J
57. N.J2 (BUF): Niklas Kronwall, D, DET
58. PHI2: Fernando Pisani, F, EDM
59. NSH2 (CAR): Jeff Tambellini, F, L.A
60. FLA2: Tommi Santala, F, ATL

ROUND 3

61. ANA3 (N.J): Cristobal Huet, G, L.A
62. WSH3 (PIT): Mikael Holmqvist, F, ANA
63. EDM3 (BUF): Danny Fritsche, F, CLB
64. MIN3 (PIT): Andreas Holmqvist, D, T.B
65. CAR3: Vojtech Polak, F, DAL
66. PIT3 (FLA): Marek Zidlicky, D, NSH
67. ATL3: Paul Gaustad, F, BUF
68. BUF3 (N.J): Tuomas Pihlman, F, N.J
69. COL3 (BUF): Derek Roy, F, BUF
70. PHX3: skipped
71. T.B3 (PIT): John Pohl, F, STL
72. NYR3: Milan Jurcina, D, BOS
73. STL3 (TOR): Tomas Kurka, F, CAR
74. CHI3 (BUF): Evgeny Artukhin, F, T.B
75. CGY3: Jason King, F, VAN
76. DET3 (BUF): Tomas Fleischmann, F, DET
77. NYI3 (CGY): Darren Haydar, F, NSH
78. DAL3: skipped
79. MTL3: Patrice Bergeron-Cleary, F, BOS
80. L.A3 (FLA): Ivan Khomutov, F, N.J
81. CLB3: Jim Howard, G, DET
82. VAN3 (NYR): Corey Urquhart, F, MTL
83. OTT3 (FLA): Juha Alen, D, ANA
84. S.J3 (BUF): Konstantin Glazachev, F, NSH
85. BOS3: Tomas Slovak, D, COL
86. TOR3 (BUF): Sergei Anshakov, F, L.A
87. N.J3: Matt Walker, D, STL
88. PHI3 (FLA): Patrick Boileau, D, DET
89. NSH3: Dan Snyder, F, ATL
90. FLA3 (NYR): Ryan O'Byrne, D, MTL

ROUND 4

91. ANA4: Gregory Campbell, F, FLA
92. WSH4 (PIT): Christoph Brandner, F, MIN
93. EDM4 (PIT): Petr Sykora, F, WSH
94. MIN4 (CGY): Matthew Lombardi, F, CGY 
95. CAR4: Matthew Carle, D, S.J
96. PIT4 (TOR): Jim Vandermeer, D, PHI
97. ATL4 (FLA): John-Michael Liles, D, COL
98. BUF4 (PIT): Christian Backman, D, STL
99. COL4 (PIT): Cam Ward, G, CAR
100. PHX4: skipped
101. T.B4 (NYR): Trevor Daley, D, DAL
102. NYR4: Aaron Rome, D, L.A
103. STL4 (PIT): Charlie Stephens, F, COL
104. CHI4 (PIT): Kiel McLeod, F PHX
105. CGY4: Brett McLean, F, CHI
106. DET4: Matthew Foy, F, MIN
107. NYI4 (CAR): Colin Fraser, F, PHI
108. DAL4: Blair Betts, F, CGY
109. MTL4: Arto Tukio, D, NYI
110. L.A4 (NYR): Anton Kadeykin, D, N.J
111. CLB4: Andrei Taratukhin, F, CGY
112. VAN4 (S.J): Ryan Munce, G, L.A
113. OTT4 (NYR): Konstantin Korneev, D, MTL
114. S.J4 (NYR): Michael Ryder, F, MTL
115. BOS4: Adam Henrich, F, T.B
116. TOR4 (S.J): Jonathan Boutin, G, T.B
117. N.J4: Rob Davison, D, S.J
118. PHI4 (N.J): Patrick Sharp, F, PHI
119. NSH4 (MIN): Mikko Luomo, D, EDM
120. FLA4 (ATL): Brent Burns, F, MIN