2001-2002 Pre-Season Draft

Round 1:
 1 NYI NYI Jason Spezza, F, OTT
 2 PIT DAL Ilya Kovalchuk, F, ATL
 3 FLA FLA Johan Hedberg, G, PIT
 4 DAL DAL Alexander Svitov, F, TB
 5 MIN PHI Mikael Renberg, F, TOR
 6 CHI PHI Jiri Dopita, F, PHI
 7 CLB CLB Stephen Weiss, F, FLA
 8 BUF FLA Stanislav Chistov, F, ANA
 9 T.B T.B Ryan Miller, G, BUF
10 ATL TOR Mikael Tellqvist, G, TOR
11 MTL MTL Daniel Corso, F, STL
12 L.A L.A Alexei Semenov, D, EDM
13 VAN CLB Denis Arkhipov, F, NSH
14 COL COL Vaclav Nedorost, F, COL
15 BOS BOS Martin St. Louis, F, TB
16 OTT CHI Jukka Hentunen, F, CGY
17 WSH ANA Christian Berglund, F, NJ
18 N.J TOR Karel Pilar, D, TOR
19 PHX PHX Dan Blackburn, G, NYR
20 ANA ANA Henrik Zetterberg, F, DET
21 TOR TOR Brad Boyes, F, TOR
22 STL PIT JF Damphousse, G, NJ
23 NSH S.J Marcel Goc, F, SJ
24 CAR CAR Alfie Michaud, G, VAN
25 EDM MIN Mikko Koivu, F, MIN
26 NYR NYR Jaroslav Bednar, F, LA
27 CGY CGY Bryan Allen, D, VAN
28 DET DET Andreas Salomonsson, F, NJ
29 S.J NSH Andy Hilbert, F, BOS
30 PHI PIT Fredrick Olausson, D, DET

Round 2:
 1 NYI Steve Yzerman, F, DET 
 2 PIT N.J Trevor Kidd, G, CAR 
 3 FLA PHI Jason Wooley, D, BUF 
 4 DAL DAL Steve Thomas, F, CHI 
 5 MIN FLA Rick Berry, D, COL 
 6 CHI CHI Andreas Lilja, D, LA
 7 CLB CLB Andreas Johansson, F, NYR
 8 BUF ATL Ilja Bryzgalov, G, ANA
 9 T.B ANA Mathieu Garon, G, MTL
10 ATL FLA Pierre Dagenais, F, NJ
11 MTL MTL Vadim Tarasov, G, MTL 
12 L.A L.A Lubos Bartecko, F, ATL
13 VAN FLA Ron Hainsey, D, MTL
14 COL TOR Zdeno Ciger, F, NYR
15 BOS PHI Darcy Hordichuk, F, ATL
16 OTT COL Dusan Salficky, G, NYI
17 WSH N.J Niklas Hagman, F, FLA
18 N.J N.J Krys Kolanos, F, PHX
19 PHX PHX Pavel Vorobiev, F, CHI
20 ANA ANA Yanick Lehoux, F, LA
21 TOR FLA Alexander Frolov, F, LA
22 STL STL Jussi Markkanen, G, EDM
23 NSH NSH Don Sweeney, D, BOS
24 CAR CAR Rene Vydareny, D, VAN
25 EDM EDM Eric Cole, F, CAR
26 NYR NYR Alexander Perezhogin, D, MTL
27 CGY PHI Pavel Datsyuk, F, DET
28 DET DET Jordan Leopold, D, CGY
29 S.J L.A Hnat Domenichelli, F, ATL
30 PHI STL Shaone Morrisonn, D, BOS

Round 3:
 1 NYI NYI Bob Probert, F, CHI
 2 PIT STL Jacub Kutta, D, WSH
 3 FLA PHI Martti Jarventie, D, MTL
 4 DAL DAL Alex Auld, G, VAN
 5 MIN FLA  Pascal Leclaire, G, CBS
 6 CHI CHI Mike Peluso, F, CHI
 7 CLB COL Brian Gionta, F, NJ
 8 BUF ATL Michael Sivek, F, PIT
 9 T.B MTL Mark Bell, F, CHI
10 ATL ATL Marcel Hossa, F, MTL
11 MTL MTL Todd Simpson, D, PHX
12 L.A L.A Kyle Wanvig, F, MIN
13 VAN CLB Igor Knyazev, D, CAR
14 COL COL Steve Ott, F, DAL
15 BOS BOS Tuomo Ruutu, F, CHI
16 OTT S.J Vesa Toskala, G, SJ
17 WSH PIT Jimmie Olvestad, F, TB
18 N.J N.J Chuck Kobasew, F, CGY
19 PHX PHX Mike Komisarek, D, MTL
20 ANA ANA Dan Hamhuis, D, NSH
21 TOR PIT Jason Bascashihua, G, DAL
22 STL STL Martin Sphanel, F, CBS
23 NSH CHI Pascal Dupuis, F, MIN
24 CAR CAR  see below
25 EDM EDM Juraj Kolnik, F, NYI
26 NYR NYR Stephane Yelle, F, COL
27 CGY BUF Mark Fitzpatrick, G, VAN
28 DET CHI Jason Jaspers, F, PHX
29 S.J NSH Ravil Gusmanov, F, MIN
30 PHI PIT Uwe Krupp, D, DET
31 CAR CAR Martin Richter, D, NYR

Round 4:
 1 NYI NYI Bryan Berard, D, NYR
 2 PIT BOS Jim McKenzie, F, NJD
 3 FLA COL Radim Vrbata, F, COL
 4 DAL DAL Fedor Fedorov, F, VAN
 5 MIN FLA Stephane Richer, F, PIT
 6 CHI PIT Stephane Robidas, D, MTL
 7 CLB PHI Jared Aulin, F, LA
 8 BUF ATL Alexander Drozdetsky, F, PHI
 9 T.B FLA Ross Lupaschuk, D, PIT
10 ATL ATL Fredrick Sjostrom, F, PHX
11 MTL MTL Craig Rivet, D, MTL
12 L.A L.A Timo Parssinne, F, ANA
13 VAN PIT Martin Grenier, D, PHX
14 COL COL Philippe Sauve, G, COL
15 BOS PIT Mikhail Kuleshov, F, COL
16 OTT PIT Alex Hemsky, F, EDM
17 WSH N.J Martin Erat, F, NSH
18 N.J TOR Ivan Ciernik, F, OTT
19 PHX PIT Carlo Colaiacovo, D, TOR
20 ANA ANA Fedor Tyutin, D, NYR
21 TOR EDM Chris Neil, F, OTT
22 STL STL Jason Chimera, F, EDM
23 NSH PIT RJ Umberger, C, VAN
24 CAR CAR Brad Leeb, F, VAN
25 EDM EDM Mike Rupp, F, NJ
26 NYR T.B Peter Popovic, D, BOS
27 CGY EDM Marc Lamothe, G, EDM
28 DET PIT Libor Ustrnul, D, ATL
29 S.J NSH Vladmir Orszagh, F, NSH
30 PHI MTL Anton Volchenkov, D, OTT