Pre-Season Draft

Round 1:
STL STL1     Alexei Kovalev, F, PIT
EDM EDM1     Rick Dipietro, G, NYI, U22
MIN MIN1     Brandon Smith, D, BOS
CBS CBS1     Dany Heatley, F, ATL, U22
LA  LA1      Radek Bonk, F, OTT
NYI NYI1     Jeff Farkas, F, TOR, U22
DAL DAL1     Herald Druken, F, VAN
TOR TOR1     Martin Havlat, F, OTT, U22
MTL MTL1     Ron Tugnutt, G, CBS
FLA FLA1     n/a
PHX PHX1     Milan Kraft, F, PIT, U22
COL COL1     Ramzi Abid, F, PHX, U22
PIT ANA/PIT1 Colin White, D, NJ
TB  TB1      Dmitri Mironov, D, WSH
OTT TOR/OTT1 Steve McCarthy, D, CHI, U22
CAR EDM/CAR1 Marian Goborik, F, MIN, U22
WSH DAL/WSH1 Mika Noronen, G, BUF, U22
BOS BOS1     Christian Matte, F, ???
DET DET1     Brad Richards, F, TB, U22
ANA ANA1     Raffi Torres, F, NYI, U22
ATL ATL1     Maxime Ouellet, G, PHI, U22
SJ  SJ1      Dmitri Afanasenko, F, TB, U22
VAN ANA/VAN1 Lars Jonsson, D, BOS, U22
PHI PHI1     Roman Cechmanek, G, PHI
CGY CGY1     Alexei Smirnov, F, ANA, U22
NSH NSH1     Evgeni Nabokov, G, SJ
NJ  NJ1      Andrei Markov, D, MTL, U22
NYR NYR1     Petr Svoboda, D, TOR
BUF WSH/BUF1 Glen Metropolit, F, WSH
CHI TOR/CHI1 Sami Pahlsson, F, BOS

Round 2:
STL STL2     Jyrki Lumme, D, PHX
EDM EDM2     Rostislav Klesla, D, CBS, U22
MIN MIN2     Jaroslav Svoboda, F, CAR, U22
CBS CBS2     Scott Hartnell, F, NSH, U22
LA  LA2      Ronnie Stern, F, SJ
NYI NY12     Willie Mitchell, D, NJ
DAL DAL2     Miiku Kiprusoff, G, SJ
TOR TOR2     Glen Healy,G, TOR
MTL MTL2     Gordie Dwyer,F,TB
FLA FLA2     Vladimir Sapozhnikov,D, FLA, U22
PHX TOR/PHX2 Mike Van Ryn, D, STL, U22
COL COL2     Serge Aubin, F
PIT SJ/PIT2  Josef Vasicek Car F
TB  TB2      Norm Milley,D, BUF, U22
OTT TOR/OTT2 Marek Posmyck, D, TB
CAR CAR2     Petr Hubecek, F, PHI
WSH WSH2     Ivan Novoseltsev, F, FLA
BOS BOS2     Mike Maneluk F PHI
DET DET2     Tomas Vlasak, RW LOS
ANA PHI/ANA2 Shawn Bates, F BOS
ATL NSH/ATL2 Scott Hannan, D, SJ, U22
SJ  SJ2      Sebastian Caron, G, PIT
VAN DET/VAN2 Mike Mottau,D,NYR
PHI PHI2     Justin Williams, F PHI
CGY CGY2     Darren Langdon, F, CAR
NSH NSH2     Paul Kruse, F, BUF
NJ  NJ2      Brent Johnson, G, STL
NYR NYR2     Filip Novak, D, NYR, U22
BUF WSH/BUF2 Jesse Wallin, D, DET
CHI LA/CHI2  Chris McAllister, D, TOR

Round 3:
STL STL3     Artem Kriukov, C, BUF
EDM EDM3     Mike Comrie, F, EDM
MIN MIN3     Josef Melichar,D, PIT
CBS CBS3     Kristian Huselius, F, FLR, U22
LA  LA3      Tommy Westlund, F, CAR
NYI NYI3     Jay Henderson, F, BOS
DAL DAL3     Robert Esche, G, PHX
TOR NSH/TOR3 Mark Smith, F, SJ
MTL TOR/MTL3 Gerald Diduck, D, TOR
FLA WSH/FLA3 Kirill Safronov, D, PHX
PHX PHX3     Brooks Orpik, D, PIT
COL COL3     J.S. Giguere, G, ANA
PIT NJ/PIT3  Patrick Desrochers, G, PHX, U22
TB  COL/TB3  Mattias Weinhandl, F, NYI
OTT TOR/OTT3 Oleg Petrov, F, MTL
CAR CAR3     Vaclav Pletka, F, ???
WSH WSH3     Chris Nielsen, F, CBS
BOS BOS3     Sheldon Keefe F TB U22
DET DET      Ryan Barnes, F, DET, U22
ANA SJ/ANA3  Tomas Kloucek NYR D
ATL NSH/ATL3 Shawn Heins, D, SJ
SJ  SJ3      Ivan Huml Bos F
VAN NJ/VAN3  Donald McLean, F, TOR
PHI PHI3     Roman Simicek, F PIT
CGY CGY3     Brent Krahn, G, CGY
NSH EDM/NSH3 David Vyborny, F, CBS
NJ  NJ3      Kirk McLean, G, NYR
NYR NYR3     Jozef Balej,F,MTL,U22
BUF PHI/BUF3 Michal Sykora D PHI
CHI CHI3     Jason Williams, F, DET,U22

Round 4:
STL STL4     Jim Dowd, F, MIN
EDM TOR/EDM4 Andrew Raycroft,G, BOS, U22
MIN MIN4     Niko Kapanen, F, DAL
CBS CBS4     Dale Purinton, NYR
LA  LA4      Karlis Skrastins, D, NSH
NYI NYI4     Jason Doig, D, NYR
DAL DAL4     Zdenik Blatny, F, Atl
TOR SJ/TOR4  Tom Kallio Atl F
MTL PHI/MTL4 Jared Aulin, F, COL, U22
FLA FLA4     Ryan Jardine, F, FLA, U22
PHX PHX4     Ari Ahonen, G, NJ, U22
COL TB/COL4  Marc Moro, D, NSH
PIT BUF/PIT4 Joaquin Gage, G, EDM
TB  TB4      David Moravec, F, BUF
OTT NJ/OTT4  Brian Swanson, F, EDM
CAR BUF/CAR4 Robert Reichel, F, BUF
WSH CAR/WSH4 Niclas Wallins, F, Carolina
BOS BOS4     Barrett Heisten F BUF U22
DET DET      Frederic Henry, G, NJ
ANA BUF/ANA4 Ian Moran, D, PIT
ATL NSH/ATL4 Jonathan Cheechoo, F, SJ,U22
SJ  SJ4      Espen Knutsen, F, CBS
VAN BUF/VAN4 Craig Millar, D, WSH
PHI NSH/PHI4 Tero Maatta, D, SJ,U22
CGY CGY4     Toni Lydman, D, CGY
NSH NSH4     Matt Bradley, F, SJ
NJ  NJ4      Billy Tibbetts, F, PIT
NYR NYR4     Nikita Alexeev, F, TB, U22
BUF DAL/BUF4 Michael Henrick, F, EDM
CHI CAR/CHI4