1999-2000 Pre-Season Draft


Round 1:
1.  WSH (BUF)  Jaromir Jagr          F  75  D-99
2.  S.J (CHI)  Pavel Brendl          F   1  D-99/U22   
3.  ATL        Sami Salo             D   1  D-99      
4.  PHI        Jan Hrdina            F   1  D-99       
5.  PHX (PHI)  Simon Gagne           F   1  D-99/U22
6.  COL        Daniel Sedin          F   1  D-99/U22
7.  MTL (CGY)  Sergei Krivokrasov    F   1  D-99
8.  CAR        Jamie Lundmark        F   1  D-99/U22      
9.  DET        Martin Skuola         D   1  D-99/U22
10. NYR        Maxim Balmochnykh     F   1  D-99/U22
11. CHI (S.J)  Jason Krog            F   1  D-99
12. TOR        Oleg Saprykin         F   1  D-99/U22
13. BOS        Jochen Hecht          F   1  D-99
14. EDM (PHX)  Henrik Sedin          F   1  D-99/U22
15. STL (CGY)  Fred Brathwaite       G   1  D-99
16. T.B (NYR)  Brian Rafalski        D   1  D-99/U22
17. CGY        Patrick Cote          F   1  D-99
18. OTT (WSH)  Brad Larsen           F   1  D-99
19. L.A (COL)  Jani Rita             F   1  D-99/U22
20. VAN (ANA)  Brian Finley          G   1  D-99/U22
21. ANA        Marty Turco           G   1  D-99
22. FLA (ANA)  Steve Kariya          F   1  D-99
23. PIT (PHX)  Tim Connolly          F   1  D-99/U22
24. NSH (NYR)  Jan Hlavac            F   1  D-99
25. NYI        Jean-Sebastian Aubin  G   1  D-99
26. N.J        Jiri Fischer          D   1  D-99/U22
27. DAL        Vitali Vishnevsky     D   1  D-99/U22
28. BUF (COL)  David Aebischer       G   1  D-99/U22

Round 2:     
1.  ATL        Ron Francis           F   1  D-99
2.  WSH        Thomas Vokoun         G   1  D-99
3.  S.J.       Maxim Afinogenov      F   1  D-99/U22    
4.  PHI        Daymond Langkow       F   1  D-99    
5.  MTL (TOR)  Glenn Healy           G   1  D-99
6.  COL (L.A)  Denis Shvidki         F   1  D-99/U22
7.  NYR        Kim Johnsson          D   1  D-99
8.  DET (ANA)  Shane Willis          F   1  D-99
9.  TOR (DET)  Yan Golubovsky        D   1  D-99
10. CHI (S.J)  Mike Fisher           F   1  D-99/U22     
11. PHX        Kris Beech            F   1  D-99/U22
12. CAR (ANA)  Petr Schastlivy       F   1  D-99/U22
13. BOS        Nolan Pratt           D   1  D-99   
14. EDM (WSH)  Patrick DesRochers    G   1  D-99/U22
15. STL (CGY)  Jamie Heward          D   1  D-99
16. T.B (TOR)  Nikolai Antropov      F   1  D-99/U22
17. CGY        Denis Gauthier        D   1  D-99
18. OTT (CHI)  Randy Robitaille      F   1  D-99
19. L.A        Cory Sarich           D   1  D-99/U22
20. VAN (NYR)  Joel Bouchard         D   1  D-99
21. ANA (N.J)  Brian Muir            D   1  D-99
22. FLA (BUF)  Lubos Bartecko        F   1  D-99
23. PIT (NYR)  Patrick Kjellberg     F   1  D-99
24. NSH (MTL)  Tony Twist            F   1  D-99
25. NYI (PHX)  Taylor Pyatt          F   1  D-99/U22
26. N.J (CHI)  Dan Boyle             D   1  D-99
27. DAL        Ville Peltonen        F   1  D-99
28. BUF (DET)  Mike Ribero           F   1  D-99/U22

Round 3:
1.  ATL (NSH)  Pavel Patera          F   1   D-99
2.  WSH        Scott Gomez           F   1   D-99/U22
3.  S.J        Paul Comrie           F   1   D-99
4.  PHI        Juha Ylonen           F   1   D-99
5.  MTL (DET)  Branislav Mezei       D   1   D-99/U22
6.  COL        Jean-Marc Pelletier   G   1   D-99/U22
7.  NYR        Kimmo Timonen         D   1   D-99
8.  DET        Josh Green            F   1   D-99/U22
9.  TOR (DET)  Blake Sloan           F   1   D-99
10. CHI        Dominic Pittis        F   1   D-99
11. PHX (MTL)  Kip Miller            F   1   D-99
12. CAR        Manny Legace          G   1   D-99
13. BOS        Mark Lawrence         F   1   D-99
14. EDM (COL)  Chris Dingman         F   1   D-99
15. STL (CGY)  Nathan Perrott        F   1   D-99
16. T.B        Scott Kelman          F   1   D-99/U22
17. CGY        John Slaney           D   1   D-99
18. OTT (NYI)  Mark Bell             F   1   D-99/U22
19. L.A        Ladislav Nagy         F   1   D-99/U22
20. VAN (BUF)  Vladimir Chebaturkin  D   1   D-99
21. ANA (TOR)  Brad Norton           D   1   D-99
22. FLA (NYI)  James Black           F   1   D-99
23. PIT (NYR)  Adam Mair             F   1   D-99/U22
24. NSH (MTL)  Ulf Dahlen            F   1   D-99
25. NYI (PHX)  Jeff Jillson          F   1   D-99/U22
26. N.J        Stacey Roest          F   1   D-99
27. DAL (MTL)  Jason Blake           F   1   D-99
28. BUF (CHI)  Trevor Letowski       F   1   D-99

Round 4:
1.  ATL            Georges Laraque   F   1   D-99
2.  WSH            Clark Wilm        F   1   D-99
3.  S.J            Mike York         F   1   D-99
4.  PHI            Louie DeBrusk     F   1   D-99
5.  MTL (COL)      Ville Niemenen    F   1   D-99
6.  COL (DAL)      Artem Chubarov    F   1   D-99/U22
7.  NYR            Jarkko Ruutu      F   1   D-99
8.  DET (CHI)      Robert Petrovicky F   1   D-99
9.  TOR            Filip Kuba        D   1   D-99
10. CHI (PHI)      Mark Eaton        D   1   D-99
11. PHX            Barrett Jackman   D   1   D-99/U22
12. CAR            John Madden       F   1   D-99
13. BOS            John Grahame      G   1   D-99
14. EDM (WSH)      Phil Crowe        F   1   D-99
15. STL (CGY)      Hans Jonsson      D   1   D-99
16. T.B (NYR)      David Moravec     F   1   D-99
17. CGY            Craig Billington  G   1   D-99
18. OTT (NYI)      Steve Begin       F   1   D-99/U22
19. L.A            Mathieu Biron     D   1   D-99/U22
20. VAN (ANA)      Mario Lemieux     F   1   D-99
21. ANA (NYR)      Johan Holmqvist   G   1   D-99/U22
22. FLA (L.A)      Kristian Kudroc   D   1   D-99/U22
23. PIT (BUF)      Pavel Trnka       D   1   D-99
24. NSH (NSH)      Niklas Havelid    D   1   D-99
25. NYI            Mathieu Chounaird G   1   D-99/U22
26. N.J (NSH)      Scott Barney      F   1   D-99/U22
27. DAL (NSH)      Scott Swanson     D   1   D-99
28. BUF (NSH)      Jere Karalahti    D   1   D-99