1998-1999 Pre-Season Draft

========
Round 1
========
                                  POS SALARY  Contract  NHL Team
 1. NAS (NAS1) Vincent Lecavalier  F   1   1   D98/U22  (T.B)
 2. TOR (TOR1) Mike Johnson        F   1   1   D98      (TOR)
 3. PHX (PHX1) Jan Bulis           F   1   1   D98/U22  (WSH)
 4. S.J (S.J1) Derek Morris        D   1   1   D98/U22  (CGY)
 5. NYI (NYI1) Krzysztof Oliwa     F   1   1   D98      (N.J)
 6. FLA (FLA1) Manny Malhotra      F   1   1   D98/U22  (NYR)
 7. CAR (CAR1) Matt Cullen         F   1   1   D98/U22  (ANA)
 8. PHX (ANA1) Tom Poti            D   1   1   D98/U22  (EDM)
 9. PHX (OTT1) Rico Fata           F   1   1   D98/U22  (CGY)
10. NYR (NYR1) Scott Fraser        F   1   1   D98      (NYR)
11. DET (DET1) Paul Mara           D   1   1   D98/U22  (T.B)
12. CGY (WSH1) Jamie McLennan      G   1   1   D98      (STL)
13. PIT (MTL1) Michael Handzus     F   1   1   D98/U22  (STL)
14. PHX (STL1) Patrik Stefan       F   1   1   D98/U22  (XXX)
15. BOS (BOS1) Craig Conroy        F   1   1   D98      (STL)
16. COL (VAN1) Chris Drury         F   1   1   D98      (COL)
17. CGY (CGY1) Tyler Moss          G   1   1   D98      (CGY)
18. PHI (T.B1) David Legwand       F   1   1   D98/U22  (NAS)
19. PHX (EDM1) Peter Skudra        G   1   1   D98/U22  (PIT)
20. COL (COL1) Scott Parker        F   1   1   D98/U22  (COL)
21. PHX (PHI1) Norm Maracle        G   1   1   D98      (DET)
22. N.J (N.J1) Ruslan Salei        D   1   1   D98      (ANA)
23. NAS (CHI1) Rob Tallas          G   1   1   D98      (BOS)
24. L.A (L.A1) Josef Beranek       F   1   1   D98      (EDM)
25. DAL (DAL1) Frank Banham        F   1   1   D98      (ANA)
26. NYR (BUF1) Jeff Ware           D   1   1   D98/U22  (TOR)
27. NYR (PIT1) Brad Stuart         D   1   1   D98/U22  (S.J)

========
Round 2
========
                                  POS SALARY  Contract  NHL Team
 1. NAS (NAS2) Chris Therien       D   1   1   D98      (PHI)
 2. TOR (TOR2) Glen Wesley         D   1   1   D98      (CAR)
 3. ANA (PHX2) Fredrik Modin       F   1   1   D98      (TOR)
 4. S.J (S.J2) Kevin Weekes        G   1   1   D98      (FLO)
 5. NYI (NYI2) Greg Johnson        F   1   1   D98      (NAS)
 6. FLA (FLA2) Brantt Myhres       F   1   1   D98      (S.J)
 7. NYR (CAR2) Bill Muckalt        F   1   1   D98      (VAN)
 8. PHX (ANA2) Mike Maneluk        F   1   1   D98      (PHI)
 9. TOR (OTT2) Daniil Markov       D   1   1   D98/U22  (TOR)
10. NYR (NYR2) Brett Clark         D   1   1   D98/U22  (MTL)
11. ANA (DET2) Grant Ledyard       D   3   3   D98      (BOS)
12. TOR (WSH2) Donald MacLean      F   1   1   D98/U22  (L.A)
13. MTL (MTL2) Brian Bradley       F   1   1   D98      (T.B)
14. TOR (STL2) Nikos Tselios       D   1   1   D98/U22  (CAR)
15. BOS (BOS2) Scott Langkow       G   1   1   D98      (PHX)
16. COL (VAN2) Marty Reasoner      F   1   1   D98/U22  (STL)
17. CGY (CGY2) Sergei Varlamov     F   1   1   D98/U22  (CGY)
18. PHI (T.B2) Dave Scatchard      F   1   1   D98      (VAN)
19. CAR (EDM2) Steve McKenna       F   1   1   D98      (L.A)
20. CGY (COL2) Rob Brown           F   1   1   D98      (PIT)
21. PHI (PHI2) Per-Johan Axelsson  F   1   1   D98      (BOS)
22. N.J (N.J2) Randy Robitaille    F   1   1   D98      (BOS)
23. N.J (CHI2) Mike Crowley        D   1   1   D98      (ANA)
24. L.A (L.A2) Pavel Skrbek        D   1   1   D98/U22  (PIT)
25. DAL (DAL2) Pascal Rheaume      F   1   1   D98      (STL)
26. N.J (BUF2) Jamie Allison       D   1   1   D98      (CGY)
27. ANA (PIT2) Mark Parrish        F   1   1   D98/U22  (FLA)

========
Round 3
========

 1. T.B (NAS3) Alex Tanguay        F   1   1   D98/U22  (COL)
 2. ANA (TOR3) Peter Worrell       F   1   1   D98/U22  (FLA)
 3. MTL (PHX3) Craig MacDonald     F   1   1   D98/U22  (CAR)
 4. S.J (S.J3) Juha Lind           F   1   1   D98      (DAL)
 5. NYI (NYI3) Todd White          F   1   1   D98      (CHI)
 6. NAS (FLA3) Tony Hrkac          F   1   1   D98      (EDM)
 7. CAR (CAR3) Drake Berehowsky    D   1   1   D98      (EDM)
 8. TOR (ANA3) Andreas Johansson   F   1   1   D98      (OTT)
 9. BUF (OTT3) Wade Flaherty       G   1   1   D98      (NYI)
10. PHI (NYR3) Dmitri Tertyshny    D   1   1   D98      (PHI)
11. DET (DET3) Jamie Wright        F   1   1   D98      (DAL)
12. CGY (WSH3) Dave Roche          F   1   1   D98      (CGY)
13. ANA (MTL3) Tim Thomas          G   1   1   D98      (EDM)
14. STL (STL3) Hal Gill            D   1   1   D98      (BOS)
15. BOS (BOS3) Brenden Morrow      F   1   1   D98/U22  (DAL)
16. COL (VAN3) Filip Kuba          D   1   1   D98/U22  (FLA)
17. COL (CGY3) Blair Atcheynum     F   1   1   D98      (NAS)
18. BUF (T.B3) Brad Werenka        D   1   1   D98      (PIT)
19. EDM (EDM3) Dmitri Kalinin      D   1   1   D98/U22  (BUF)
20. CGY (COL3) Chris McAllister    D   1   1   D98      (VAN)
21. BUF (PHI3) Brian Bonin         F   1   1   D98      (PIT)
22. ANA (N.J3) Andre Savage        F   1   1   D98      (BOS)
23. EDM (CHI3) Bryan Allen         D   1   1   D98/U22  (VAN)
24. DET (L.A3) Chris McAlpine      D   1   1   D98      (STL)
25. DAL (DAL3) Ty Jones            F   1   1   D98/U22  (CHI)
26. CAR (BUF3) Steve Dubinsky      F   1   1   D98      (CHI)
27. N.J (PIT3) P.J. Stock          F   1   1   D98      (NYR)

========
Round 4
========

 1. NAS (NAS4) Milan Hejduk        F   1   1   D98      (COL)
 2. BUF (TOR4) Zarley Zalapski     D   1   1   D98      (NYR)
 3. STL (PHX4) Jean-Luc Grand-PierreD  1   1   D98/U22  (BUF)
 4. S.J (S.J4) Jason Strudwick     D   1   1   D98      (VAN)
 5. NYI (NYI4) Eric Chouinard      F   1   1   D98/U22  (MTL)
 6. BUF (FLA4) Jassen Cullimore    D   1   1   D98      (T.B)
 7. BUF (CAR4) Robert Lang         F   1   1   D98      (PIT)
 8. CAR (ANA4) Louie Debrusk       F   1   1   D98      (PHX)
 9. BUF (OTT4) Michal Sykora       D   1   1   D98      (T.B)
10. NAS (NYR4) Jaroslav Spacek     D   1   1   D98      (FLA)
11. BUF (DET4) Scott Pellerin      F   1   1   D98      (STL)
12. CGY (WSH4) Rocky Thompson      D   1   1   D98/U22  (CGY)
13. MTL (MTL4) Georges Laraque     F   1   1   D98      (EDM)
14. CAR (STL4) Rob Dimaio          F   1   1   D98      (BOS)
15. ANA (BOS4) Pat Falloon         F   1   1   D98      (EDM)
16. COL (VAN4) Kimmo Timonen       D   1   1   D98      (NAS)
17. CGY (CGY4) John Cullen         F   1   1   D98      (T.B)
18. NAS (T.B4) Pascal Trepanier    D   1   1   D98      (COL)
19. CHI (EDM4) Craig Millar        D   1   1   D98      (EDM)
20. L.A (COL4) Fred Lindqvist      F   1   1   D98      (EDM)
21. PHI (PHI4) Dominic Roussel     G   1   1   D98      (NAS)
22. N.J (N.J4) Oleg Kvasha         F   1   1   D98/U22  (N.J)
23. CHI (CHI4) Bates Battaglia     F   1   1   D98      (CAR)
24. L.A (L.A4) Vadim Sharifijanov  F   1   1   D98      (N.J)
25. DAL (DAL4) Steve Smith         D   1   1   D98      (CGY)
26. CHI (BUF4) Peter Nordstrom     F   1   1   D98      (BOS)
27. CGY (PIT4) Jonathan Girard     D   1   1   D98/U22  (BOS)