1997-1998 Pre-Season Draft

*********************
DRAFT RESULTS-ROUND 1
*********************

1   ANA (CGY) Gary Roberts      F 1  D 
2   CAR       Vaclav Prospal    F 1  D
3   STL       Roberto Luongo    G 1  DU22
4   DET (CHI) Dainius Zubrus    F 1  DU22  
5   T.B (EDM) Patrick Lalime    G 1  D  
6   NYI       Ken Belanger      F 1  D
7   PHX (OTT) Ron Francis       F 40 D 
8   EDM       Olli Jokinen      F 1  DU22
9   OTT (S.J) Mike Grier        F 1  D
10  NYR       Michael Nylander  F 1  D
11  DAL       no selection
12  BOS       Yogi Svejkovsky   F 1  DU22
13  S.J       Anson Carter      F 1  D
14  MTL       no selection
15  VAN (ANA) Alexei Morozov    F 1  DU22
16  TOR       Martin Prochazka  F 1  D
17  WSH (OTT) Stephane Matteau  F 2  D
18  COL (DET) Scott Niedermeyer D 30 D
19  PHI (DET) Niklas Andersson  F 1  D*
20  CGY       Alyn McCauley     F 1  DU22
21  N.J       Patrick Elias     F 1  DU22
22  FLA (COL) Ethan Moreau      F 1  D*
23  L.A       Pavel Rosa        F 1  DU22
24  PIT (CHI) Aaron Miller      D 1  D
25  CHI       Andreas Dackell   F 1  D
26  BUF (DET) Jeff Shantz       F 1  D

* ineligible, revised picks:
27  DET       Tomas Holmstrom   F 6  D
28  COL       Wade Belak        D 1  DU22

*********************
DRAFT RESULTS-ROUND 2
*********************

1   ANA       Michal Pivonka     F 1  D
2   CAR       Sean Pronger       F 1  D
3   STL       Daniel Tkaczuk     F 1  DU22
4   DET (CHI) Christian LaFlamme D 1  DU22  
5   T.B (PIT) Sergei Gusev       D 1  D  
6   NYI       Espen Knutsen      F 1  D
7   PHX (EDM) Mats Lindgren      F 1  D 
8   EDM       Zdeno Chara        D 1  DU22    
9   OTT (TOR) Rem Murray         F 1  D
10  NYR       Dan McGillis       D 1  D
11  DAL       Vladimir Vorobiev  F 1  D    
12  BOS (N.J) Dennis Pederson    F 1  D   
13  S.J (TOR) Todd Warriner      F 1  D
14  MTL (L.A) Brendan Morrison   F 1  D
15  VAN (NYR) Todd Simpson       D 1  D   
16  TOR (ANA) Eric Cairns        D 1  D
17  WSH (CAR) Steve Webb         F 1  D
18  COL (CGY) Jason Botterill    F 1  DU22 
19  PHI       Marion Hossa       F 1  DU22
20  CGY       Dan Kordic         F 1  D   
21  N.J (CGY) Brad Isbister      F 1  DU22
22  FLA (CAR) Lonny Bohonos      F 1  D 
23  L.A (DET) Robert Dome        F 1  DU22
24  PIT (COL) Eric Messier       D 1  D
25  CHI (EDM) JF Damphousse      G 1  DU22
26  BUF (TOR) Jani Hurme         G 1  D

*********************
DRAFT RESULTS-ROUND 3
*********************

1   ANA       Randy Robitaille   F 1  DU22
2   CAR       Dan Trebil         D 1  D
3   STL       Nick Boynton       D 1  DU22
4   DET (BUF) Steve Shields      G 1  D     
5   T.B (EDM) Mike Watt          F 1  DU22
6   NYI       Steve Passmore     G 1  D
7   PHX (N.J) David Nemirovsky   F 1  DU22
8   EDM (ANA) James Patrick      D 1  D    
9   OTT (BUF) Jiri Slegr         D 1  D
10  NYR       Joe Hulbig         F 1  D
11  DAL       Johan Davidsson    F 1  DU22 
12  BOS       Jean-Francois LabbeG 1  D   
13  S.J (TOR) Brad Brown         D 1  DU22
14  MTL (N.J) Sean Hill          D 1  D
15  VAN (BUF) Alex Hicks         F 1  D   
16  TOR (N.J) Denny Lambert      F 1  D
17  WSH (L.A) Sheldon Souray     D 1  DU22
18  COL (BUF) Pavol Demitra      F 1  D    
19  PHI       Mark Savard        F 1  DU22
20  CGY       Chris Dingman      F 1  DU22
21  N.J       Dave Roberts       F 1  D   
22  FLA (N.J) Steve Guolla       F 1  D 
23  L.A (PHI) Daniel Lacroix     F 1  D   
24  PIT       Mike McBain        D 1  DU22
25  CHI (BUF) Kevin Dean         D 1  D   
26  BUF (L.A) Rich Parent        G 1  D

*********************
DRAFT RESULTS-ROUND 4
*********************

1   STL       Michel Riesen      F 1  D   
2   CAR       no selection (roster full)
3   STL       Eric Brewer        D 1  DU22
4   DET (CHI) Petri Varis        F 1  D     
5   T.B (BOS) Eric Belanger      F 1  DU22
6   NYI       Jimmy Waite        G 1  D
7   PHX (L.A) Roman Vopat        F 1  DU22
8   EDM       Roman Oksiuta      F 1  D    
9   OTT (N.J) Jonathan Sim       F 1  DU22
10  NYR (CGY) Sean Brown         D 1  DU22
11  DAL       Marco Sturm        F 1  DU22 
12  BOS       Byron Ritchie      F 1  DU22
13  S.J       Mike Prokopec      F 1  D   
14  MTL (BUF) Sebastian BordeleauF 1  D
15  VAN (N.J) Jason Ward         F 1  DU22
16  TOR (BOS) Byron Ritchie      F 1  DU22
17  WSH (CGY) Jamie Allison      D 1  DU22
18  COL       Josef Marha        F 1  D    
19  PHI       Dean Chynoweth     D 1  D   
20  CGY       Samantha Levine    ? 1  D??? age? position?
21  N.J (BUF) Sven Butchenson    D 1  DU22
22  FLA (N.J) Ian Laperriere     F 3  D 
23  L.A (PHI) Magnes Arvedsson   F 1  D   
24  PIT       Steve Washburn     F 1  D   
25  CHI (PIT) Jan Hrdina         F 1  D   
26  BUF (NYR) Ronnie Sundin      D 1  D