1996-1997 Pre-Season Draft


   Round 1
     1 WSH held by EDM   Sergei Berezin         F 1
     2 DAL               Niklas Andersson       F 1
     3 HFD               Roman Turek            G 1
     4 NYR               Marc Denis             G 1
     5 ANA               Cameron Mann           F 1   
     6 DET               Janne Niinimaa         D 1
     7 STL               Jean-Pierre Dumont     F 1
     8 S.J               Bruce Gardiner         F 1
     9 PHI               Brian Loney            F 1 
     10 PIT              Dean McAmmond          F 1
     11 CGY              Denis Gauthier         D 1
     12 L.A held by CHI  Steve Smith            D 1
     13 TOR              Darcy Tucker           F 1
     14 COL              Michal Grosek          F 1
     15 NYI held by NYR  Alexei Morozov         F 1
     16 MTL held by N.J  Andrew Brunette        F 1
     17 PHX              Teemu Riihijarvi       F 1
     18 BOS              Peter Ferraro          F 1
     19 FLA held by ANA  Joe Thornton           F 1
     20 BUF held by N.J  Anders Myrvold         D 1
     21 CHI held by PHX  Jean-Sebastien Giguere G 1
     22 OTT held by DET  Sergei Zholtok         F 1
     23 EDM held by ANA  Patrick Marleau        F 1
     24 VAN held by COL  Christer Olsson        D 1
     25 T.B              Sami Kapanen           F 1
     26 N.J              Denis Pederson         F 1

   Round 2
     1 WSH held by EDM  Sergei Nemchinov        F 1
     2 DAL              Mattias Ohlund          D 1
     3 HFD              Jason Marshall          D 1
     4 NYR              Ethan Moreau            F 1
     5 ANA              Mike Dunham             G 1
     6 DET held by N.J  Jesse Belanger          F 1 
     7 STL held by N.J  Wayne Primeau           F 1
     8 S.J              David Wilkie            D 1
     9 PHI              Randy Wood              F 1
     10 PIT held by STL Andrei Zyuzin           D 1
     11 CGY             Bob Boughner            D 1
     12 L.A             Curtis Brown            F 1 
     13 TOR held by ANA Chris Phillips          D 1 
     14 COL             Cale Hulse              D 1
     15 NYI held by NYR Jason Holland           D 1
     16 MTL held by TOR Jay Mckee               D 1
     17 PHX             Brian Boucher           G 1
     18 BOS             Jim McKenzie            F 1
     19 FLA             Barry Richter           D 1
     20 BUF held by CHI Chris Tancill           F 1
     21 CHI held by PIT Brandon Convery         F 1
     22 OTT held by N.J Jason Smith             D 1
     23 EDM held by L.A Ruslan Salei            D 1 
     24 VAN held by COL Mike Stapleton          F 1
     25 T.B held by CGY Jamie Allison           D 1
     26 N.J held by PIT Kris Draper             F 1

   Round 3
     1 WSH held by EDM  Steve Sullivan          F 1
     2 DAL held by FLA  Craig Berube            F 1
     3 HFD held by EDM  Andrey Vasilyev         F 1
     4 NYR              Daniel Briere           F 1
     5 ANA              Warren Rychel           F 1
     6 DET held by N.J  Alexei Yegorov          F 1  
     7 STL              Erik Rasmussen          F 1
     8 S.J held by BUF  Stefan Bergkvist        D 1
     9 PHI held by DET  Per Gustafsson          D 1
     10 PIT held by BOS Chris O'Sullivan        D 1
     11 CGY held by T.B Josh Holden             F 1
     12 L.A             Mattias Timander        D 1
     13 TOR held by ANA Marek Malik             D 1
     14 COL             Vaclav Varada           F 1
     15 NYI             Jamie Pushor            D 1      
     16 MTL             Steve Washburn          F 1
     17 PHX held by N.J Rory Fitzpatrick        D 1
     18 BOS held by PIT Jeff Ware               D 1
     19 FLA held by CGY Jonas Hoglund           F 1
     20 BUF             Steven Finn             D 1
     21 CHI             Jean-Yves Leroux        F 1
     22 OTT held by L.A Vladimir Tsyplakov      F 1
     23 EDM held by CGY Dimitri Nabokov         F 1
     24 VAN held by T.B Craig Hillier           G 1
     25 T.B             Richard Jackman         D 1
     26 N.J held by ANA Jason Podollan          F 1 

   Round 4
     1 WSH held by CHI  Daniel Goneau           F 1                   
     2 DAL              Chris Wells             F 1             
     3 HFD              Darren Van Impe         D 1              
     4 NYR              Craig Rivet             D 1           
     5 ANA held by TOR  Dan Cleary              F 1  
     6 DET held by PHI  Philip Crowe            F 1
     7 STL held by N.J  Mike Leclerc            F 1
     8 S.J              Bob Corkum              F 1
     9 PHI              Daniel Marois           F 1                  
     10 PIT held by L.A Kai Nurminen            F 1                   
     11 CGY             Sean Brown              D 1               
     12 L.A             Georges Laraque         F 1                     
     13 TOR held by EDM Josef Martha            F 1                 
     14 COL held by CHI Brad Church             F 1                   
     15 NYI             Trent McCleary          F 1                      
     16 MTL held by NYR Petr Buzek              D 1                   
     17 PHX held by PIT Ricard Persson          D 1                                 
     18 BOS             Jay Pandolfo            F 1               
     19 FLA held by WSH David Nemirovsky        F 1                   
     20 BUF             Cory Cross              D 1                  
     21 CHI held by WSH Aaron Ward              D 1                     
     22 OTT held by S.J Chris McAlpine          D 1                        
     23 EDM held by CGY Rob Pearson             F 1                    
     24 VAN held by ANA Konstantin Shafronov    F 1                  
     25 T.B held by BUF Joe Sacco               F 1                    
     26 N.J held by PHX Jergus Baca             D 1